MUR by Simone Bitton

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIDMARSEILLE 2004 Awards

Grand Prix
Awarded to
MUR
A film by Simone Bitton - France (2003)
Viatcheslav Amirkhanian’s ARSENY TARKOVSKY, VIEBÉBÉ (Russia – 2004) received a special award.
Awarded by the International Competition jury to one of the twenty films in the International Competition.
The jury was chaired by Kutlug Ataman and was composed of Sirkka Moeller, Nina Toussaint, Sohbi Al-Zobaidi and Roger M. Buergel.
French Competition Prize
Awarded to
1/3 DES YEUX
A film by Olivier Zabat - France (2004)
Rasmus Dinesen’s DET FORBUDTE LANDSHOLD (Denmark – 2003) received a special award
Awarded by the French Competition jury to one of the 10 films in the French Competition.
The jury was chaired by Rithy Panh and was composed of Chantal Pontbriand, Véronique Lange and Jean-Claude Bernardet.
First Film Prize
Awarded to
WHITE TOWER
A film by Mi Na & Su Qing - China (2003)
Awarded by the French Competition jury to a first film chosen from the International Competition, the French Competition and the Parallel Screens.
The jury was chaired by Rithy Panh and was composed of Chantal Pontbriand, Véronique Lange and Jean-Claude Bernardet.
Soundtrack Prize
Awarded to
AL YOUM
A film by Akram Zaatari, with soundtrack by Carol Issa & The Post Office - Lebanon (2003)
In association with the GRIM association, sponsored and contributed by SACEM (the French music royalties agency), awarded by the Soundtrack Jury.
The jury was chaired by David Jisse and was composed of Gilles Grand and Michel Pascal.
Georges de Beauregard Prize
International
Awarded to
SYLVIA KRISTEL - PARIS
A film by Manon de Boer – Netherlands (2003)
National
Awarded to
LES ENFANTS ONT DES OREILLES
A film by Marc Pataut – France (2004)
A prize sponsored and contributed by TV5, consisting in buying the screening rights, awarded by the respective juries to a film in the International Competition and a film in the French Competition.
Planète Prize
Awarded to
THE YES MEN
A film by Chris Smith, Dan Ollman & Sarah Price – USA (2004)
This prize, consisting in buying the screening rights, awarded by the Planète jury to a film in the International Competition.
The jury was composed of Olivier Stroh, Franck Appitto and Laurent Sicouri.
GNCR (National Experimental Cinemas) Prize
Awarded to
THE ISTER
A film by David Barison & Daniel Ross - Australia (2003)
WHITE TOWER, a film by Mi Na & Su Qing (China – 2003) received a special award
Awarded by the GNCR Jury to a film in the French Competition or to a first film in the form of backing for its distribution in France through publication of a document and incentives for showing the film in cinemas.
The jury was composed of Sabine Putorti, Catherine Baihache and Mathieu Labrouche.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

News of Films and Film-Makers selected at FIDMarseille

Mur” by Simone Bitton, which won the French Competition at FIDMarseille 2004, has been showing in French cinemas since 20 October. It will be shown in Marseille’s Alhambra cinema from 3 to 19 December.

For the reopening of MOMA in New York, Valérie Jouve’s film “Grand Littoral”, which won the French Competition at FIDMarseille 2003, will be screened on 4 & 10 December 2004.

Le moindre geste” by Fernand Deligny, Josée Manenti & Jean-Pierre Daniel, presented as part of the Shérazade Parallel Screen at FIDMarseille 2002 and distributed by Shellac, is to be released on 17 November 2004.

De Profundis” by Olivier Ciechelski & Laetitia Mikles, selected in the French Competition of FIDMarseille 2004, will be screened at the following film festivals: Palermo (22 October to 16 November), Belfort (27 November to 5 December), and Vendôme (3 to 10 December).

De guerres lasses” by Laurent Bécue-Renard, which won the Planète Prize at FIDMarseille 2000, is to be screened as part of the documentary film month at the Le Fémina cinema (Cavaillon), 25 November at 20:30.

A l’ouest des rails” by Wang Bing, which won the Grand Prix at FIDMarseille 2003, will be screened at the Institut de l’Image, Aix-en-Provence, 26, 27 & 28 November in association with Cinémas du Sud.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIDMarseille Film Programmes outside of Marseille

Carte blanche to FIDMarseille at the Rossia documentary film festival, Ekaterinburg (Russia). Four French films programmed by FIDMarseille and presented by Fabienne Moris, FIDMarseille programme coordinator, were screened on 3 October:
Valérie Jouve’s “Grand Littoral”, Jean-Claude Rousseau’s “Lettre à Roberto”, Chantal Akerman’s “Avec Sonia Wieder-Atherton”, and Simone Bitton’s “Mur”.

As part of the Documentary Film Month, IDECAF (Institute for Cultural Exchange with France) in Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam) and the Espace French Cultural Centre in Hanoi (Vietnam) have given carte blanche to FIDMarseille.
Six sessions are presented by Jean-Pierre Rehm, FIDMarseille Executive Officer:
Mur” by Simone Bitton
De l’autre côté” by Chantal Akerman
Plages” by Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, and “No pasaran, album souvenir” by Henri-François Imbert
Le moindre geste” by Fernand Deligny, Josée Manenti & Jean-Pierre Daniel
Lettre à Roberto” by Jean-Claude Rousseau, “Grand Littoral” by Valérie Jouve, “The Land of Silence” by Vimukthi Jayasundara “Avec Sonia Wieder-Atherton” by Chantal Akerman, and “Ribatz, Ribatz ou le grain du temps” by Marie-Hélène Rebois

On 5 December, Documentaire sur Grand Ecran reserves a special day for the Cahiers du Cinéma review, which wished to involve FIDMarseille in devising the programme by showing films that were presented at the 15th festival.
Four sessions will be presented by Emmanuel Burdeau, chief editor of Cahiers du Cinéma and Jean-Pierre Rehm, FIDMarseille Executive Officer :
The Glass Wall” by Doria Garcia, “Exploration” by Joerg Burger, and “Faibles amusements” and “Contretemps” by Jean-Claude Rousseau
Devenir” by Loredana Bianconi
Detail” by Avi Mograbi and “Misafa Lesafa, d’une langue à l’autre” by Nurith Aviv
Secteur 545” by Pierre Creton.

In association with FIDMarseille, the “Arts et Technologies” seminar on 9 December organised by Espace Culture Multimédia and Alphabetville presents a discussion on the subject of “Ecrire, filmer, montrer les nouvelles formes de cinéma” [“Writing, filming and showing new film forms”].
An exchange of experience and viewpoints with Denis Cartet, film-maker, Digital Borax, Jean-Pierre Rehm, FIDMarseille Executive Officer and exhibition organiser, Joseph Césarini and Jimmy Glasberg, film-makers, Lieux Fictifs, Elizabeth Guyon, set designer, Digital Deluxe, and ErikM, musician (to be confirmed), moderated by Emmanuel Vergès, director of Espace Culture Multimédia.
This seminar will be followed by a performance of Denis Cartet’s “Mémoires Digitales” produced by Digital Borax.

As part of the Images en Région festival in Vendôme, 3 to 10 December, APCVL and FIDMarseille will continue their discussion of the film prototype as a continuation of two previous round tables – “Le documentaire comme prototype cinématographique” (FIDMarseille 2003) and “La diffusion du prototype cinématographique” (APCVL 2003).
9 December will be devoted to the inception and writing of digital video films made outside the normal film economy, with a focus on the work of two young film-makers, Olivier Ciechelski (selected in the French Competition of FIDMarseille 2004) and Olivier Zabat, winner of the French Competition Prize at FIDMarseille 2004.
In addition, this year, APCVL and FIDMarseille have launched a series of discussions between French national producers (Richard Copans of Films d’Ici, Gérald Colas of INA, Patrice Nezan of Films du Présent, and Paul Saadoun of 13 Production) and four young writers who have already received APCVL grant aid for writing documentary film projects. After a first meeting at the 15th FIDMarseille festival, they will all meet again at Vendôme to follow up this series of discussions.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AGENDA

The Cahiers du Cinéma review discusses documentary film in its October issue in a special section entitled “l’ardeur du documentaire” [“the ardour of the documentary”].

The autumn issue of Vertigo is devoted to the off-screen voice.

Release of a DVD edition of “Festival des festivals” by the Documentary Film Bureau of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs with seven documentaries selected in the major French festivals: Nino Kirtadzé’s “Dites à mes amis que je suis mort”, William Karel’s “Opération Lune”, Dominique Auvray “Marguerite telle qu’en elle-même”, Valérie Jouve’s “Grand Littoral”, Claire Simon’s “Mimi”, Jean-Pierre Thorn’s “On n’est pas des marques de vélo”, and Laurent Chevallier’s “La vie sans Brahim”.
This box set is produced for the arts sections of French embassies abroad.
It was designed by Jean-Pierre Léon, FIDMarseille’s graphic artist.

The 2nd Apt Area African Film Festival will take place from 12 to 16 November.
www.africapt-festival.fr

Registration forms for the 16th FIDMarseille festival will be available on the www.fidmarseille.org website from December 2004 forms must be submitted and postmarked by 18 March 2005 at the latest.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIDMARSEILLE 14 allée léon gambetta 13001 marseille

tel / fax : +33 (0)4 95 04 44 90 / 91 - web : www.fidmarseille.org